Cookie policy

Introduction

Assure (UK) Limited respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, there will be no communication from your
computer or mobile device to any third-party service.

Definitions

  • The website on which processing takes place (hereinafter: "Website"): https://www.assureuk.co.uk.
  • Party responsible for processing personal data: Assure (UK) Limited (Assure (UK) Limited); with registered
    address at 107 Cheapside and company registration number 08335359 (the “Controller”).

Data Protection laws

  • For European citizens or residents, the EU GDPR 2018; the EU e-privacy directive 2002 (soon to be
    replaced by the EU e-privacy regulation);
  • For UK citizens or residents, the UK GDPR 2020 and the UK Data Protection Act 2018
    and/or the national laws of United Kingdom.

Collection of data

  • Your personal data will be collected by the Assure (UK) Limited website through the use of cookies, the possibility to subscribe to the newsletter or fill out the contact form. This policy solely pertains to
    processing personal data through the use of cookies. For privacy information related to other processing activities carried out by Assure (UK) Limited, please see our privacy policy, available on our website.
  • Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).
  • An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • The personal data that is collected on the website is used by Assure (UK) Limited in order to maintain a (commercial) relationship with you and in order to carry out your application for our services.

Legal grounds for processing

The processing activities carried out by Assure (UK) Limited through the website is always based on your
consent. You may, at any time, withdraw consent either through declining cookies on our website or by opting out via the method provided below.

Goals of processing

Assure (UK) Limited processes your personal data via the website in order to provide you with a functional
website through the use of cookies or to send you the newsletter if you have subscribed to the newsletter on our website or answer your question or respond to your request if you have filled out our contact form.

Collected data and commercial offers

  • You may receive commercial offers from Assure (UK) Limited. If you do not wish to receive them
    (anymore), please send us an email to the following address: it.security@assureuk.co.uk and put “opt-out” in the subject line of your email.
  • Your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes.
  • If you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting our website, you are to refrain from collection, any unauthorized use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The collector is not responsible in these circumstances.

Your rights regarding information

  • Pursuant to the Legislation, each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and
    rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of their personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.
  • You can exercise these rights by contacting us at the following email addresses:
    it.security@assureuk.co.uk.
  • Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us.
  • Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended to two months.

Protection of data

Your data is protected by Assure (UK) Limited and its processors in pursuance to all legal requirements set by the relevant data protection laws. Assure (UK) Limited has taken technical and organizational security measures to protect your data and requires its data processors to meet the same requirements. Assure (UK) Limited has signed processing agreements with its processors to ensure an adequate level of data protection.

Legal obligations

  • In case of an infringement of laws or regulations of which a website visitor is suspected, and for which
    authorities require personal data as collected by the Controller, this personal data will be provided to the authorities only after an explicit and reasonable request to this end. Once the personal data has been provided to the authorities in question, this personal data does not fall under the provision of this Cookie Policy anymore.
  • If any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting this data.

Data retention

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by the national law of United Kingdom.

How Assure (UK) Limited uses cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The types of personal data we may process:

Cookie Name: JQuery
Description:  This is a JavaScript library service.
Processing Company: OpenJS Foundation, 1 Letterman Drive, Building D, Suite D4700, San Francisco, CA 94129, United States of America
Location of Processing: United States of America

Cookie Name: Facebook Pixel
Description: This is a Tracking technology offered by Facebook and used by other Facebook services. It is used to track interactions of visitors with websites ("Events") after they have clicked on an ad placed on Facebook or other services provided by Meta ("Conversion"). https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies
Processing Company: Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin, D02, Ireland
Location of Processing: European Union

Cookie Name: Facebook Widgets (comments, like, page, login)
Description: This is a social plug-in from Facebook, which allows the user to connect their website with the social network Facebook. https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies
Processing Company: Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin, D02, Ireland
Location of Processing: European Union

Access to the website

Access to and use of the website are strictly personal. You will refrain from using the data and information of this website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as for any commercial offers, in particular unsolicited electronic offers.

Website content

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations (animated) images, video images, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. Any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it, including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the controller may not take immediate action against any infringement, can not be considered as a tacit consent, nor of a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party.

Management of the website

For the purpose of proper management of the site, the controller may at any time:

  • Suspend, interrupt, reduce or decline the access to the website for a particular category of visitors.
  • Delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or conflicts with national or
    international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette.
  • Make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates.

Responsibilities

The controller is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the
website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of the website or of any of its functionalities.

  • You, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to our website. You need to take all
    appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards such as virus attacks on the
    Internet. Furthermore, you are responsible for which websites you visit and what information you seek.
  • The controller is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you: because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet; for violating the terms of this cookie policy.
  • The controller is not liable for any damages that incur to you or third parties or your equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of the website and you will refrain from any subsequent (legal) action against the controller.
  • If the controller is involved in a dispute because of your (ab)use of this website, he is entitled to (re)claim all subsequent damages from you.

Applicable law

These conditions are governed by the law of United Kingdom. The court in the district where the controller has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.

Contact

For questions about this cookie policy, product information or information about the website itself, please
contact: it.security@assureuk.co.uk.